Menu
Home Page

Dunmore Primary School

Great to be Inspired. Inspired to be Great.

Home Page

Dunmore Primary School

Great to be Inspired. Inspired to be Great.

Governing Body

Welcome to our Governors' section.

Please find details of how our Governing Body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each governor. We have also provided information from the Register of Governor interests. 

The governing body has 12 members. Governors seek to be fully involved in the life of Dunmore Primary School by participating in committee and Full Governing Body meetings and regularly visiting the school.

 

There are two committees that report to the Full Governing Body meetings:

  • Pupils and Curriculum Committee
  • Finance and Premises Committee

 

The governing body have collective responsibility for three key roles:

  • ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • holding leaders to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff
  • overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure that is money is well spent, including the pupil premium

Governor Attendance 2018-19

Governor Attendance 2019-2020

Contact: governors@dunmore.oxon.sch.uk or via the school office

Our Clerk to Governors is Julie Carvell. Email: julie.carvell@dunmore.oxon.sch.uk

We currently have two parent governor vacancies and one co-opted governor vacancy which we seek to fill in September 2020. 

Governing Body Committees:

 

Pupils and Curriculum Finance and Premises
Gerard Huddlestone - Chair Rob Priestley - Chair
David Kendell Sam Bartholomew
Julie Lowe Ian Behling
Katy Miller James Thomson
Susie Spolander Brian Maddison
James Tweed  

 

Name: Mr Sam Bartholomew

Role: Head Teacher

Responsibilities: Reporting on all aspects of the school 

Date of appointment: N/A

Term of office expires: N/A

Appointed by Governing Body

Business/Pecuniary interests: None

Material interests arising through school staff: Spouse - a teacher at Dunmore

Governance role at other educational organisations: Vice-Chair of Governing Board at Farmor's School, Gloucestershire

Name: Mr Ian Behling

  • Role: Chair of Governing Body/Co-opted Governor
  • Responsibilities: Safeguarding Governor/Pupil Premium Governor/Whistleblowing Governor
  • Date of Appointment: 1st April 2019
  • Term of office expires: 31st March 2023
  • Appointed by Governing Body
  • Business/Pecuniary interests: None
  • Material interests arising through school staff: None
  • Governance role in other educational organisations: Director of Abingdon Learning Trust

Name: Mr Gerard Huddlestone

Role: Vice Chair of Governors/Chair of Pupils and Curriculum Committee

Date of appointment: 1st April 2019

Term of office expires: 31st March 2023

Appointed by Governing Body

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Material interests arising through school staff: None

Governance role of other educational organisations: None

Name: Mr David Kendell

Role: Associate Member/Pupil and Curriculum Committee Member/Deputy Head Teacher

Name: Mrs Julie Lowe

Role: Co-opted governor

Responsibilities: Pupil and Curriculum Committee Governor

Date of appointment: 7th December 2016

Term of office expires: 6th December 2020

Appointed by Governing Body

Business/Pecuniary interests: None

Material interests arising through school staff: Member of staff

Governance role at other educational organisations: None

Name: Mr Brian Maddison

Role: Local Authority Governor/Finance and Premises Committee/Pay Committee

Responsibilities: Health and Safety Governor

Date of appointment: 27th February 2020

Term of office expires: 26th February 2024

Appointed by Local Authority

Business/Pecuniary interests: None

Material interests arising through school staff: None

Governance role at other educational organisations: None

Name: Mrs Katy Miller

Role: Staff Governor

Responsibilities: SEN Governor

Date of appointment: 1st October 2018

Term of office expires: 30th September 2022

Appointed by Staff

Business/Pecuniary interests: None

Material interests arising through school staff: Teacher 

Governance role at other educational organisations: None

Name: Mr Rob Priestley

Role: Co-opted governor

Responsibilities: Chair of Finance and Premises Committee

Date of appointment: 21st May 2020

Term of office expires: 20th May 2024

Appointed by the Governing Body

Business/Pecuniary interests: None

Material interests arising through school staff: None

Governance role in other educational organisations: None

Name: Mrs Susie Spolander

Role: Parent Governor

Responsibilities: Pupil and Curriculum committee

Date of appointment: 1st December 2017

Term of office expires: 30th November 2021

Appointed by Parents

Business/Pecuniary interests: Director of Susie Spolander Educational Consultancy Ltd

Material interests arising through school staff: Teaching Assistant is a cousin

Governance role at other educational organisations: None

Name: Mr James Tweed

Role: Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities: Pupils and Curriculum

Date of appointment: 27th February 2020

Term of office expires: 26th February 2024

Appointed by Governing Body

Business/Pecuniary interests: None

Material interests arising through school staff: None

Governance role at other educational organisations: None

Name: Dr James Thomson

Role: Parent Governor

Responsibilities: Pupils and Curriculum & Finance and Premises committee

Date of appointment: 3rd October 2019

Term of office expires: 2nd October 2023

Appointed by Parents

Business/Pecuniary interests: None

Material interests arising through school staff: None

Governance role at other educational organisations: Governing Body Fellow of St. Catherine's College, Oxford

Top